Basketball Tryouts

Welcome to the Basketball Tryout page.  Below you will find information on tryouts for feeder/club basketball teams that are happening throughout the year.

Coaches/Coordinators: Tryouts that occur between August 1st and January 31st will be posted FREE of charge for teams participating Gold Crown basketball programs.  Fill out the form below and hit submit. Tryouts that occur between February 1st and July 31st will have a $20 fee.  Fill out the form below, along with your credit card information, and hit submit.**These are non Gold Crown Foundation events
Parents: We recommend that your child attends tryouts in your feeder area. Tryouts are for the Competitive or Elite Basketball Leagues only.
If your child is interested in the Recreational League, visit the page.
Questions?
Contact us.

Boys Feeder

Arapahoe Feeder Program
Date: August 18 & 25, 2019
Times: 4th/5th: 1:15 pm - 2:45 pm; Check-In @ 1 pm
6th: 11:30 am - 1 pm; Check-In @ 11:15 am
7th: 9:45 am - 11:15 am; Check-In @ 9:30 am
8th: 8 am - 9:30 am; Check-In @ 7:45 am
Where: Arapahoe High School
Who: 4th - 8th Grade Boys
*Highly encouraged to attend both dates *
More Information click HERE

Arvada West Feeder Program
Date: September 14 & 15, 2019
Times: 3rd - 5th: 1:30 pm - 3 pm; Sept. 14
6th - 8th: 3 pm - 4:30 pm; Sept. 14
All Grades: 10 am - 11:30 am; Sept. 15
Where: Arvada West High School
Who: 3rd - 8th Grade Boys
Sept. 15 for players who can't attend Sept. 14
*Please arrive 30 min. early for parent meting*

Broomfield Feeder Program
Date: September 15, 2019
Times: 6th: 1:15 pm - 2:30 pm
7th: 2:30 pm - 3:45 pm
8th: 12 pm - 1:15 pm
Where: Broomfield High School, Gym 1
Who: 6th - 8th Grade Boys
Pre-register for tryouts HERE

Castle View Feeder Program
Date: September 7 & 8, 2019
Times: 5th - 6th: 1 pm - 3 pm; Sept. 7 & Sept. 8
7th - 8th: 3 pm - 5 pm; Sept. 7 & Sept. 8
Where: Castle View High School
Who: 5th - 8th Grade Boys
Register at door, $10 tryout fee
*Highly encouraged to attend both dates *

Centaurus Feeder Program
Date: September 15 & 22, 2019
Times: 12 pm - 2 pm; Check-In @ 11:50 am
Where: Centaurus High School, Main Gym
Who: 5th - 8th Grade Boys
*Highly encouraged to attend both dates *

Chaparral Feeder Program
Date: August 21 & 28, 2019
Times: 4th - 8th: 7 - 8:30 pm; Aug. 21
4th - 8th: 7 - 8:30 pm; Aug. 28
Where: Chaparral High School, Main Gym
Who: 4th - 8th Grade Boys
*Highly encouraged to attend both dates *

Chatfield Feeder Program
Date: August 24, 2019
Times: 5th/6th: 5:00 pm - 6:15 pm
7th/8th: 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Where: Chatfield High School
Who: 5th - 8th Grade Boys

Cherokee Trail Feeder Program
Date: September 13, 2019
Times: 4 pm - 6:30 pm
Where: Cherokee Trail High School, Main Gym
Who: 6th - 8th Grade Boys

Cherry Creek Feeder Program
Date: September 8 & 22, 2019
Times: 4th Grade: 4 pm - 5 pm; Check-In @ 3:30 pm
5th: 5 pm - 6 pm; Check-In @ 4:30 pm
6th: 6 pm - 7 pm; Check-In @ 5:30 pm
7th: 7 pm - 8 pm; Check-In @ 6:30 pm
8th: 8 pm - 9 pm ; Check-In @ 7:30 pm
Where: Cherry Creek High School, Main Gym
Who: 4th - 8th Grade Boys
Pre-Register: HERE
*Highly encouraged to attend both dates *

Columbine Feeder Program
Date: August 18, 2019
Times: 5th/6th: 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
7th/8th: 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Where: Columbine High School
Who: 5th - 8th Grade Boys

D'Evelyn Feeder Program
Date: September 8, 2019
Times: 3rd: 9:30 am - 10:30 am
4th: 10:30 am - 11:30 am
5th: 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
6th: 1 pm - 2 pm
7th: 2 pm - 3 pm
8th: 3 pm - 4 pm
Where: D'Evelyn High School, Main Gym
Who: 3rd - 8th Grade Boys
Pre-Register: HERE

Dakota Ridge Feeder Program
Date: August 24, 2019
Times: 4th/5th/6th: 12 pm - 2 pm
7th/8th: 9 am - 11 am
Where: Dakota Ridge High School
Who: 4th - 8th Grade Boys

Englewood Feeder Program
Date: October 5 & 6, 2019
Times: All Grades: 1 pm - 2:30 pm; Oct. 5
All Grades: 3 pm - 4:30 pm, Oct. 6
Where: Colorado's Finest High School
Who: 4th - 8th Grade Boys
Register: HERE

Frederick Feeder Program
Date: September 6, 2019
Times: 4th - 6th: 6 pm - 7:15 pm
7th/8th: 7:30 pm - 9 pm
Where: Frederick High School
Who: 4th - 8th Grade Boys

Green Mountain Feeder Program
Date: August 25, 2019
Times: 5th/6th: 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
7th/8th: 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Where: Green Mountain High School
Who: 5th - 8th Grade Boys

Heritage Feeder Program
Date: August 18 & 25, 2019
Times: 5th/6th: 10:15am-12:15pm; Check-In 10:15 am
7th/8th: 8:15 am - 10:15 am; Check-In @ 8:15 am
Where: Heritage High School
Who: 5th - 8th Grade Boys
*Highly encouraged to attend both dates *

Highlands Ranch Feeder Program
Date: August 21 & 22, 2019
Times: 5th/6th: 6:45 pm - 7:55 pm
7th/8th: 8 pm - 9 pm
Where: Highlands Ranch High School, Main Gym
Who: 5th - 8th Grade Boys
*Required to attend both dates *
Website: Click HERE for more info
Questions? Email ranchbasketball@gmail.com

Lakewood Feeder Program
Date: September 8, 2019
Times: 3rd: 10 am - 11 am
4th/5th: 11 am - 12 pm
6th/7th: 12 pm - 1:30 pm
8th: 1:30 pm - 3 pm
Where: Lakewood High School
Who: 3rd - 8th Grade Boys

Legacy 5th Grade Feeder Team
Date(s): September 15, 2019
Times: 5th: 3:45 pm - 5 pm
Where: Broomfield High School, Gym 2
Who: 5th Grade Boys
Questions? Email mark.tymchenko@gmail.com

Legend Feeder Program
Date(s): August 18 & 20, 2019
Times: 4th/5th/6th: 12 pm-2; Aug.18
7th & 8th: 2 pm - 4 pm; Aug. 18
4th - 8th: 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm; Aug. 20
Where: Legend High School
Who: 4th - 8th Grade Boys
*Highly encouraged to attend both sessions*

Littleton Feeder Program
Date: September 15, 2019
Times: 5:30 pm - 7 pm
Where: Littleton High School
Who: 4th - 7th Grade Boys
Questions? Email Mike at mrperunoid@me.com

Mountain Vista Feeder Program
Date: August 19 - 23, 2019
Interested In Coaching? Coaches Needed!
Email VistaGoldCrown@gmail.com

Northfield Feeder Program
Date: September 15, 2019
Times: All Grades: 9:00 am
Where: Northfield High School
Who: 5th - 8th Grade Boys
For more information, please click HERE

Ponderosa Feeder Program
Date: August 16, 17, 19, 2019
Times: 5th/6th: 5:30 pm - 7 pm; Aug. 16 & Aug. 19
7th/8th: 11 am - 12:30 pm; Aug. 17
7th/8th: 7 pm - 8:30 pm; Aug. 19
Where: Ponderosa High School
Who: 5th - 8th Grade Boys
For more information, please click HERE

Ralston Valley Feeder Program
Date: September 7 - 8, 2019
Times: 2nd-4th: 1 pm - 2:30 pm; Sept. 7
2nd-4th: 3 pm - 4:30 pm; Sept. 8
5th/6th: 3 pm - 4:30 pm; Sept. 7
5th/6th: 1 pm - 2:30 pm Sept. 8
7th/8th: 5 pm - 6:30 pm; Sept. 7
7th/8th: 11 am - 12:30 pm; Sept. 8
Where: Ralston Valley High School
Who: 2nd - 8th Grade Boys
Please bring a ball, Registration will be done at tryouts

Rock Canyon Feeder Program
Date: August 14 - 18, 2019
Times: 5th/6th: 6 pm - 7:30 pm; Aug. 14
5th/6th: 9 am - 10:30 am; Aug. 18
7th/8th: 10 am - 12 pm; Aug. 17
7th/8th: 11 am - 12:30 pm; Aug. 18
Where: Rock Canyon High School
Who: 5th - 8th Grade Boys
Register: HERE

Standley Lake Feeder Program
Date: September 28 - 29, 2019
Times: 1st/2nd: 9 am - 10:30 am
3rd/4th: 10:30 am - 12 pm
5th/6th: 12 pm - 1:30 pm
7th/8th: 1:30 pm - 3 pm
Where: Standley Lake High School
Who: 1st - 8th Grade Boys
For more information, click HERE

ThunderRidge Feeder Program
Date: August 20 & August 21, 2019
Times: 5th/6th: 5:30 pm - 7 pm
7th/8th: 7 pm - 8:30 pm
Where: ThunderRidge High School
Who: 5th - 8th Grade Boys
Sept. 17 Parent Meeting: 5/6: 5:30 pm; 7/8: 6:30 pm
$15 tryout fee

Wheat Ridge Feeder Program
Date: September 8, 2019
Times: 1 pm - 2:30 pm
Where: Wheat Ridge High School
Who: 3rd - 8th Grade Boys
For more information, click HERE

Girls Feeder

Arapahoe Feeder Program
Date: August 18 & 25, 2019
Times: 3:15 pm - 5:45 pm; Check-In @ 3 pm
Where: Arapahoe High School
Who: 4th - 8th Grade Girls
*Highly encouraged to attend both dates*
More Information click HERE

Arvada West Feeder Program
Date: August 25, 2019
Times: 3rd - 6th: 9 am - 10:30 am
7th - 8th: 11 am - 12:30 pm
Where: Arvada West High School
Who: 3rd - 8th Grade Girls
For more info and to pre-register, please click HERE
*Required to pre-register one week prior to tryouts*

Brighton Feeder Program
Date: August 24, 2019
Times: 8:30 am - 11:30 am; Check-In @ 3 pm
Where: Brighton High School, Gamble Gym
Who: 5th - 8th Grade Girls
*Parent Meeting @ 11:30 am*
Players, please bring water

Broomfield Feeder Program
Date: September 15, 2019
Times: 3:45 pm - 5 pm
Where: Broomfield High School, Gym 1
Who: 6th Grade Girls
Pre-register for tryouts HERE

Chatfield Feeder Program
Date: September 6, 2019
Times: 7:30 pm - 9 pm
Where: Chatfield High School
Who: 6th - 8th Grade Girls

Cherokee Trail Feeder Program
Date: October 1, 2019
Times: 6 pm - 8 pm
Where: Cherokee Trail High School, Main Gym
Who: 6th - 8th Grade Girls

Cherry Creek Feeder Program
Date: September 24 & October 1, 2019
Times: 4th - 6th: 6 pm - 7:15 pm
7th - 8th: 7:30 pm - 9 pm
Where: Cherry Creek Presbyterian Church
Who: 4th - 8th Grade Girls
*Highly encouraged to attend both dates*

Conifer Feeder Program
Date: October 22 & 29, 2019
Times: 6 pm - 8 pm; Check-In @ 5:45 pm
Where: West Jefferson Middle School
Who: 4th - 8th Grade Girls
*Highly encouraged to attend both dates *

D'Evelyn Feeder Program
Date: September 8, 2019
Times: 3rd: 9:30 am - 10:30 am
4th: 10:30 am - 11:30 am
5th: 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
6th: 1 pm - 2 pm
7th: 2 pm - 3 pm
8th: 3 pm - 4 pm
Where: D'Evelyn High School, Small Gym
Who: 3rd - 8th Grade Girls
Pre-Register: HERE

Dakota Ridge Feeder Program
Date: August 24, 2019
Times: 4th - 8th: 3 pm - 5 pm
Where: Dakota Ridge High School
Who: 4th - 8th Grade Girls

DSST GVR Feeder Program
Date: September 21, 2019
Times: 10 am - 12 pm
Where: DSST GVR High School
Who: 6th - 8th Grade Girls

Green Mountain Feeder Program
Date: August 25, 2019
Times: 2:30 pm - 4 pm
Where: Green Mountain High School
Who: 6th - 8th Grade Girls

Heritage Feeder Program
Date: September 14, 2019
Times: 4th - 6th: 11:30 am - 1 pm
7th - 8th: 1 pm - 3 pm
Where: Heritage High School
Who: 4th - 8th Grade Girls
Please bring water and a basketball

Highlands Ranch Feeder Program
Date: August 12 - 15, 2019
Times: 6:30 pm - 8 pm
Where: Highlands Ranch High School
Who: 4th - 8th Grade Girls
Pre-register for tryouts HERE
Questions? Email info@coloradobasketballclub.com

Horizon Feeder Program
Date: August 24, 2019
Times: 1 pm - 3 pm
Where: Horizon High School
Who: 4th - 8th Grade Girls
$10 tryout fee collected
Questions? Email debbie.deem@bvsd.org

Lakewood Feeder Program
Date: September 22, 2019
Times: 12 pm - 2 pm
Where: Lakewood High School
Who: 6th - 8th Grade Girls

Legacy Feeder Program
Date: September 15, 2019
Times: 6th: 1:15 pm - 2:30 pm
8th: 2:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Where: Broomfield High School, Gym 2
Who: 6th & 8th Grade Girls
Pre-register for tryouts HERE

Legend Feeder Program
Date: August 18 & 19, 2019
Times: 7 pm - 8:30 pm
Where: Legend High School, Main Gym
Who: 4th - 8th Grade Girls
Pre-register for tryouts HERE
$20 tryout fee collected
*Highly encouraged to attend both dates*

Littleton Feeder Program
Date: September 8, 12 & 15, 2019
Times: 1 pm - 2:30 pm; Sept. 8, Check-In 12:45 pm
7 pm - 8:30 pm; Sept. 12
1 pm - 2:30 pm; Sept. 15
Where: Littleton High School, Athletic Entrance
Who: 4th - 8th Grade Girls
Questions? Email jessicachandler14@comcast.net
*Attend as many tryout dates as possible*
$15 tryout fee collected

Mountain Vista Feeder Program
Date: August 12 - 16, 2019
Times: 4th/5th: 6 pm - 7:20 pm; Aug. 14 & Aug. 16
6th: 7:30 pm - 8:50 pm; Aug. 14 & Aug. 16
7th: 6 pm - 7:20 pm; Aug. 12 & Aug. 13
8th: 7:30 - 8:50 pm; Aug. 12 & Aug. 13
Where: Mountain Ridge Middle School
Who: 4th - 8th Grade Girls
*Must pre-register HERE by August 5th*
Questions? Email VistaGoldCrown@gmail.com

Northglenn Feeder Program
Date: August 27, 2019
Times: TBA
Where: Northglenn High School
Who: 6th - 8th Grade Girls
Questions? Email mattew.paswaters@yahoo.com

Ralston Valley Feeder Program
Date: August 25, 2019
Times: 3rd - 5th: 12 pm - 1:30 pm
6th - 8th: 2 pm - 3:30 pm
Where: Ralston Valley High School
Who: 3rd - 8th Grade Girls
Pre-register for tryouts HERE

Rock Canyon Feeder Program
Date: August 28 & 29, 2019
Times: 6 pm - 7:30 pm
Where: Rock Canyon High School, Main Gym
Who: 4th - 8th Grade Girls
Pre-register for tryouts HERE
*Highly encouraged to attend both dates*
$20 tryout fee

ThunderRidge Feeder Program
Date: August 26 & 28, 2019
Times: 4th - 6th: 5:15 pm - 6:30 pm; Aug. 26 & Aug. 28
7th/8th: 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm; Aug. 26 & Aug. 28
Where: ThunderRidge High School
Who: 4th - 8th Grade Girls
*$15 tryout fee @ door, Cash/Check (To GBBC)

 

Club Tryouts

Colorado Basketball Club
Date: August 12 - 15, 2019
Times: 6:30 pm - 8 pm
Where: Highlands Ranch High School
Who: 4th - 8th Grade Girls
Pre-register for tryouts HERE
Questions? Email info@coloradobasketballclub.com

RevUp Basketball Club
Date: August 27 & 29, 2019
Times: Girls: 6:15 pm - 7:30 pm, Aug. 27
Boys 5th/6th: 6:15 pm - 7:30 pm, Aug. 29
Boys 7th/8th: 7:30 pm - 9 pm, Aug. 27
Where: Mrachek Middle School
Who: 4th - 8th Grade Girls, 5th - 8th Boys
Pre-Register: HERE

Rockies Basketball Club
Date: August 10, 2019
Times: 10 am - 11:15 am
Where: Gold Crown Field House
Who: 6th - 8th Grade Girls
Pre-Register: HERE